Jose Francisco Canales
Canales, circa 2018
- Missing Since 07/07/2018
- Missing From Harrah, Washington
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/20/1974 (51)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved t-shirt (possibly green), blue jeans, brown sneakers and a blue baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1994 Ford Ranger single cab pickup truck with the Washington license plate number B53351T. There may be a reen 2018 Polaris 450HO four-wheeler with the VIN 4XASEA509JA252860 in the bed of the truck.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Canales had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He may use the alias name Jose Luis Ortega. Canalas has a one-inch scar on his left hand and a tattoo of a heart on his right arm or shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Canales was last seen at La Guadalupana, a store and restaurant in Harrah, Washington, on July 6, 2018. He cashed a paycheck there. The next day, he called his boss and said he wasn't going to be in to work that day. He has never been heard from again. He had been married for nineteen years by the time of his disappearance, and left behind seven children.
Canales may be driving a gray 1994 Ford Ranger single cab pickup truck with the Washington license plate number B53351T. There may be a green 2018 Polaris 450HO four-wheeler in the bed of the truck; it has the vehicle identification number (VIN) 4XASEA509JA252860. Canales's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yakima County Sheriff's Office 509-574-2500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2019; date of birth added.