Jose Reynaldo Trochez

Trochez, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/01/2003
  • Missing From Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Trochez was last seen at a business in the 2000 block of south Union Road in Gastonia, North Carolina on February 1, 2003. He told someone there that he might go to Charlotte, North Carolina. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance and living on the streets. His family reported him missing on December 1, ten months after he was last seen.

Trochez has previously lived in Wilmington, North Carolina and Miami, Florida. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gastonia Police Department 704-866-6876

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; details of disappearance updated.