Joseph Christopher Cowart

RESOLVED

Cowart, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/15/2012
  • Missing From Hope, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Cowart disappeared from Hope, Arkansas on May 15, 2012. In December 2019, his skeletal remains were found in the woods near the 3000 block of Arkansas 174 south. A gun was also found. The bones were identified in January 2020. The cause and manner of Cowart's death have yet to be determined; his case is still under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Hope Police Department 870-777-6727

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2020; case resolved.