Joseph Morawski
Morawski, circa 1999
- Missing Since 10/06/1999
- Missing From Salem, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/03/1927 (98)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and gray vertically striped flannel shirt, black jeans, dark-colored shoes, a blue baseball cap with a team logo on the front, and a lucky penny pendant on a neck chain. The pendant has Morawski's name and address imprinted on one side.
- Medical Conditions Morawski has Alzheimer's Disease and requires medication; he had been displaying symptoms for several years prior to his disappearance. He can write his name and occasionally talk lucidly. Morawski was otherwise healthy at the time he went missing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair.
Details of Disappearance
Morawski was last seen in the Lawrence Road/Diamond Avenue area of Salem, New Hampshire at 11:00 a.m. on October 6, 1999. He apparently walked out of his Diamond Avenue home while his wife was hanging out wash, and never returned.
The two nights following his disappearance were cold, with temperatures dipping into the thirties, and he could probably not have survived without shelter. He was carrying a wallet with identification when he went missing, and was probably not carrying any money.
Morawski often walked along Route 28 prior to his disappearance. He has hiked to the nearby towns of Methuen, Lawrence, North Salem and Haverhill before. He has previously lived in Lawrence, Massachusetts and Andover, Massachusetts. He frequents McDonald's and Dunkin' Donuts franchises.
Morawski wandered away from home at least once before his October 1999 disappearance and was gone for several hours before being brought back by police. He enjoys walking on the streets but not in wooded areas. He was employed by as a mechanic for Process Engineering before his retirement at age 65.
Foul play is not suspected in Morawski's disappearance, but he is considered to be in danger due to his illness. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salem Police Department 603-893-1911
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2006; casefile added.