Joseph Patrick Varvel
Varvel, circa 2007
- Missing Since 03/25/2007
- Missing From Prescott Valley, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/26/1959 (67)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver chain with a cross pendant, a ring with a fish emblem and a ring with two bands together.
- Medical Conditions Varvel has a medical condition and may need medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Varvel's nickname is Joe. He wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Varvel was last seen by a family member at approximately 9:45 p.m. on March 25, 2007, at the residence they shared in the 4000 block of north Meixner Road in Prescott Valley, Arizona.
When the relative woke the following morning at 5:00 a.m., Varvel was missing. His Bible and eyeglasses also disappeared. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Prescott Valley Police Department 928-772-9267
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2016; picture added.