Joseph Robert Spernak

Spernak, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/21/1992
  • Missing From Turtle Creek, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Two gold chains, including one with half a gold chain, and a gold bracelet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Possibly a black Ford Taurus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Spernak has a scar on his abdomen. His nickname is Joe.

Details of Disappearance

Spernak was last seen outside a Foodland supermarket on Frankstown Avenue in Penn Hills, Pennsylvania on January 21, 1992. He'd dropped off a Florida business contact at the supermarket so he could run an errand. Spernak asked if he could borrow the other man's car "for a few minutes." He agreed, and Spernak left in his car.

He never returned and has never been head from again. The car he was driving (possibly a black Ford Taurus) was found abandoned and burned in Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania about a week later. There was no sign of Spernak at the scene.

He lived in Turtle Creek, Pennsylvania at the time of his disappearance; that city's police is handling his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Turtle Creek Police Department 412-823-1200

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2019; casefile added.