Joseph Rodriguez
Joseph, circa 1936
- Missing Since 09/06/1936
- Missing From Manhattan, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 35 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue sweater with a red-striped collar and a yellow sweater underneath it, white knickers with blue dots and blue sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Joseph has a mole on his right wrist. He has a small scar above his right eye. His nickname is Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Joseph lived with his aunt, Pauline Rodriguez, in 1936; she'd raised him since birth. They lived in the 1600 block of Park Avenue in the Manhattan borough of New York City. His mother, Dora Olivo, lived within walking distance, in the 1300 block of Fifth Avenue. His father had been deported to Ecuador when he was a baby.
On September 6, 1936, Pauline left Joseph with a neighbor for the day. The neighbor took him down the street early that afternoon to play with other children. When Joseph's babysitter returned later, she couldn't find him. He has never been heard from again. Pauline didn't report him missing until 11:00 a.m. the next day, almost 24 hours later, because she thought he would come back on his own.
Joseph's aunt received a telegram on September 12, six days after his disappearance. It stated: "Joseph will be back on Wednesday. Doctor will not let me move him."
Many reports are that the telegram was anonymous, but it was in fact signed with a name Pauline didn't recognize. The name on the telegram has never been publicly released. There was no further communication from the writer and Joseph never returned to his aunt's Spanish Harlem residence.
Joseph's case is one of the oldest in the New York Police Department's files. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2025; details of disappearance updated.