Joseph Taylor

Taylor, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/16/2019
  • Missing From Savannah, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved White dress shirt, brown dress pants, brown shoes, a silver watch on his right wrist, and possibly a tan hat.
  • Medical Conditions Taylor suffers from dementia and is in need of medication.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2016 Toyota Tundra Crewmax pickup truck with the Georgia license plate number BFQ7992 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Taylor may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Taylor was last seen leaving a friend's residence on Wexler Street in Savannah, Georgia at noon on July 16, 2019. He was supposed to go to his daughter's residence on east Waldburg Street to spend time with relatives, but he never arrived there. A family member heard from him at around 8:00 p.m., and it sounded like he was driving at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Several days after his disappearance, his silver 2016 Toyota Tundra Crewmax pickup truck with the Georgia license plate number BFQ7992, which he was last seen driving, was found abandoned along Highway 25 near Millen, Georgia. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Savannah Police Department 912-651-6500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2020; casefile added.