Joseph Victor Canul Jr.

Canul, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 04/20/2007
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Canul's nicknames are Joe and Joey. He may have a tic in one or both eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Canul moved from Seattle, Washington to San Diego, California in April 2007. He was last seen in that city on April 20, 2007. He has never been heard from again. His family believes he may have returned to Seattle or may be in Juneau, Alaska, where he was raised. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; casefile added.