Joshua Bryan Smith

Smith, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 27 (circa 2004)

  • Missing Since 11/04/2000
  • Missing From Ponte Vedra, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/04/1977 (48)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Baggy brown shorts, a dark-colored t-shirt and white Tommy Hilfiger sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Smith was taking anti-depressant medication at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 Ford Ranger (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith's hair is curly. He had a full beard at the time of his 2000 disappearance. Smith's nickname is Josh.

Details of Disappearance

Smith worked out with his father at The Lodge at Ponte Vedra Beach in Ponte Vedra, Florida on November 4, 2000, which was his 23rd birthday. He attended a movie and had dinner later during the day at the Tinsel Town complex. He was employed at Lulu's Restaurant on Roscoe Road and was supposed to work the 5:30 to 11:00 p.m. evening shift. Smith's younger brother dropped off a birthday gift of $60 during the evening.

During his shift at work, Smith got into a disagreement with the manager of the restaurant, left at 7:30 p.m., and never returned. When he didn't arrive home shortly after his shift was supposed to end at 11:00, his family began searching for him. They drove around town searching until 5:00 p.m., when they notified the police.

Smith was last seen walking through the lobby of The Lodge at Ponte Vedra Beach near his vehicle at approximately 8:30 p.m. His relatives were members of the club at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Smith's father located his son's 1994 Ford Ranger in its parking place near The Lodge. The truck was locked and Smith's wallet and cash were inside the Ford Ranger, but the vehicle's keys were missing. There was no sign of foul play at the scene.

Smith's sneakers were discovered on the beach approximately 20 feet from The Lodge. Search dogs traced his scent one-half mile from the location of his sneakers down the beach, but no additional evidence was uncovered. Authorities told his loved ones that evidence would have washed ashore if Smith drowned in the area, but nothing was located.

Smith played soccer while attending Flagler College in St. Augustine, Florida. He resided in the school's dormitory for one year, and in his second year he moved into an apartment on Anastasia Island. Smith decided to change his major to coaching in 2000 and left Flagler College in the spring. He moved back in with his parents, and his mother stated he had a "mental breakdown" but that he had plans for the future and wanted to become a police officer.

His family members said it is extremely uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2021; age-progression added.