Joshua Chamberlain Coe

Coe, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/07/2017
  • Missing From Auburn, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1996 (29)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 145 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan and black windbreaker, a black t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Coe has a history of drug abuse. He may suffer from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Coe has a tattoo of the phrase "Death Before Dishonor" on his left forearm, and two tattoos on his right forearm. He may go by his initials, J.C.

Details of Disappearance

Coe was last seen on December 7, 2017, when his mother dropped him off in Auburn, California. He has never been heard from again. He is a frequent narcotics user and a known transient in Placer County and Nevada County, California. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Office 530-889-6984

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2021; date of birth and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.