Joshua Vance Simiskey

Simiskey, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 10/10/2019
  • Missing From Port Angeles, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1978 (47)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 150 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Simiskey was last seen on October 10, 2019, when a park ranger gave him a ride to a location in Olympic National Park in Washington. There were reported sightings of him in Sequim, Washington in the weeks after his disappearance, and investigators believe these were credible. No one has seen or heard from him since then, however.

Simiskey's mother stated she deposited $3,000 in his bank account in early October, as he said he wanted to help a woman. His mother has not heard from him since he made the deposit.

He subsequently sent a message to his father on a disposable cellular phone, saying, "I have given all my belongings to this person and I’m in trouble." He asked his father to come and get him and said he was in Port Angeles, Washington. His parents went looking for him, but couldn't find him.

After his disappearance, Simiskey's phone, car, identification and wallet were found in the possession of the the woman whom Simiskey planned to help. She had three letters, supposedly from him, saying he was giving all his belongings to her. The woman stated he was on a "journey of self-discovery" and would return home when he was ready.

It's uncharacteristic of Simiskey to be out of touch with his parents, and they're concerned for his safety. He had many friends and associates in the homeless community in the area at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Port Angeles Police Department 360-452-4545

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2020; casefile added.