Jovita Dizon Collazo
RESOLVED
Collazo, circa 1992
-
Missing Since
04/30/1992
-
Missing From
Chula Vista, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 38 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female.
Details of Disappearance
Collazo disappeared from Chula Vista, California on April 30, 1992. The last person to see her was her boyfriend, Michael Eugene Richardson, who later married another woman.
Authorities reopened the investigation into Collazo's disappearance in 2010, after Richardson murdered his wife and mother-in-law. He was charged with Collazo's murder in December 2010, and pleaded guilty to all three killings in August 2013. Collazo's remains were not found until July 2015; they turned up near Apple Valley, California.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Collazo, circa 1992
- Missing Since 04/30/1992
- Missing From Chula Vista, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .