Joyce Elizabeth Harper
Harper, circa 1975
- Missing Since 01/01/1975
- Missing From Potrero, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/09/1945 (79)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Harper may use the last name Gann and/or the alias name Vivian Ann Maddux.
Details of Disappearance
Harper was last seen sometime in 1975; she was living in Potrero, California at the time. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Harper is missing under suspicious circumstances.
Harper's fifteen-year-old daughter, Kimberly Cozart, disappeared in February 1977, approximately two years after her mother. Both were reported missing on the same day: December 15, 1995. It's unclear whether the two cases are otherwise related, but both of them remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2015; details of disappearance updated.