Joyce Renee Durham

Durham, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/17/2007
  • Missing From Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 118 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies reverse Durham's first and middle names, as in "Renee Joyce Durham." Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Durham was last seen in the 1500 block of Harper Street in Rocky Mount, North Carolina at 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 2007. She has never been heard from again.

Durham is one of eight women who have disappeared from Rocky Mount since 2005. Seven of them were found murdered in rural areas east of the city, along with one unidentified woman; their homicides remain unsolved. All of the victims were African-American and all of them had a history of drug or alcohol abuse and prostitution.

In August 2009, Antwan Maurice Pittman was charged with murdering one of the women, Taraha Senice Nicholson. She was found strangled in a wooded area in March 2009, six days after she was last seen. He was convicted of her murder in 2011.

Authorities haven't said whether Pittman is a suspect in any of the other murders or disappearances, but he did live very close to where the victims' bodies were found. Durham's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rocky Mount Police Department 252-972-1411

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2017; details of disappearance updated.