Juan Rafael Neciosup

Neciosup, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 11/18/2001
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, unknown weight
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Neciosup is a Peruvian national.

Details of Disappearance

Neciosup was last seen at a Kroger's supermarket in the 200 block of west Greens Road in Houston, Texas, on November 18, 2001 at 9:45 p.m. A friend dropped him off there. He has never been heard from again. He wasn't reported missing for three weeks.

Neciosup is wanted for questioning in the disappearance of his former live-in girlfriend, Linda Reategui. On November 27, 2000, the day after her disappearance, neighbors called police to report a domestic disturbance in her apartment. When officers arrived at the scene, Reategui was gone.

A day later, witnesses saw two middle-aged women arrive and clean her apartment. The building management, however, said the women weren't part of the usual cleaning crew and they hadn't sent anyone to clean there. A glass company worker arrived on the same day to fix a broken window in the apartment.

The neighbors saw Neciosup at the apartment later that day and they assumed it was he who hired people to clean it up.

Neciosup disappeared shortly after an interview with police about her disappearance; he said he knew nothing about it except that she had intended to return to Peru. Both she and Neciosup are Peruvian nationals and Reategui's daughter's father is a person of some importance in that country. She had booked a Continental Airlines flight to Peru, but never boarded it.

It is unclear if Reategui's and Neciosup's cases are related to each other, but he is wanted by the police for further questioning in her case. He worked as a used car salesman in 2001 and his only criminal conviction was for driving under the influence in 1995. Both disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 713-308-3600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.