Juanita Coffield

RESOLVED

Coffield, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 06/03/2017
  • Missing From Chesapeake, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 76 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Coffield disappeared from her residence in Chesapeake, Virginia on June 3, 2017. In June 2019, a jogger found her skeletal remains near Benefit and Johnstown roads in Chesapeake. They were identified by DNA in September. Coffield's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Chesapeake City Police Department 757-312-0287

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2019; case resolved.