Judith Erin O’Donnell

O'Donnell, circa 1980; Age-progression at age 35 (circa 1996)

  • Missing Since 11/30/1980
  • Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/28/1961 (64)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. O'Donnell has scars under her chin and on her left arm. She has had a tonsillectomy and her adenoids have been removed. O'Donnell may use the aliases Judith Tuffy and/or Tuffy O'Donnell.

Details of Disappearance

O'Donnell was last seen in Baltimore, Maryland on November 30, 1980. She was a resident of the Greenwich Village area in New York City, New York at the time, and her family lived in Oswego in upstate New York. They were all visiting Baltimore for Thanksgiving. O'Donnell's family dropped her off at the bus station for her ride to New York City, then traveled to Oswego by car. She was supposed to visit them for Christmas, but she never did. She has never been heard from again.

O'Donnell had initially traveled to New York City to become an actress or a singer, but she became involved in drugs and sex work after her arrival and was occasionally homeless. She had hitchhiked occasionally since she was a teenager, and may have been sexually assaulted by someone who picked her up. Her family stated she had always kept in touch with them, however, and they don't believe she left of her own accord when she disappeared in 1980. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police
  • 800-445-2500
  • 518-457-6811

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2011; five pictures added, details of disappearance updated.