Judy Ann Sylvester

Sylvester, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 01/24/1977
  • Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/08/1954 (71)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 100 - 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A handmade necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sylvester's nickname is Jai.

Details of Disappearance

Sylvester lived in an apartment on the northern side of Virginia Beach, Virginia in 1977. She was employed at a restaurant in the city at the time. She failed to arrive as scheduled at work on January 24, 1977 and never retrieved her paycheck. She has never been heard from again.

Sylvester frequently rode a bicycle while living in Virginia Beach. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia Beach Police Department 757-427-8300

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2010; picture and alternate height and weight added.