Julia Lynn Moranda

Moranda, circa 1990; Age-progressions to an unknown age; Robert Yates, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 12/07/1990
  • Missing From Yakima, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1959 (66)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 125 - 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Moranda was addicted to drugs at the time of her 1990 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Moranda has the following tattoos: a rose on her left breast, a partial rose on her right breast, the letter D on her left hand, and the letter J and a small square on her right hand. Her nickname is Julie. She may dye her hair red.Her shoe size is 6 1/2 narrow. She may use the aliases Becky Walker, Terri Lee Moe, Terry L. Moore and/or Janice M. Young. She may use the alias dates of birth January 11, 1944; June 21, 1940; and/or February 12, 1953.

Details of Disappearance

Moranda was last seen getting into a vehicle with an unidentified drive in the parking lot of the Yakima Sports Center in Yakima, Washington on December 7, 1990. She worked as a sex worker at the time of her disappearance and was also an intravenous drug user. Moranda has never been heard from again.

Another woman disappeared from the same area one month after Moranda vanished. Authorities believe that the cases may be connected to convicted serial murderer Robert Lee Yates Jr. A photo of Yates is posted with this case summary. He is occasionally referred to as the Spokane Serial Killer.

Yates was married and served with the United States National Guard during the 1990s. He was charged with the murders of 13 women in the Washington area during the same time period in 2000. Yates pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 408 years in prison. Afterwards he was charged with two additional homicides, convicted, and sentenced to death.

Authorities believe that Yates may be responsible for numerous disappearances and/or murders of people, mostly sex workers, in the Washington area. He has never been charged in connection with Moranda's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yakima Police Department 509-576-6531

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2010; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.