Julia Vicente
Vicente, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/03/2018
- Missing From Shiprock, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 11/07/1958 (67)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green coat with brown lining, a white shirt with light blue sleeves, white Skechers sneakers, and possibly bear claw earrings with small turquoise stones.
- Medical Conditions Vicente struggles with alcoholism. She also has severe arthritis.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Vicente's ears are pierced one time each. She has arthritis in her left fingers and she's supposed to wear prescription eyeglasses, but doesn't have them with her. She has a corn on her right pinky toe, a small brown mole on the right side of her neck, a half-inch scar on her back, a scar on the back of her head, and a scar above her right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Vicente was last seen in Shiprock, New Mexico on June 3, 2018. Her husband dropped her off about a mile away from their residence so she could visit a friend. Vicente was very familiar with the area, having lived in Shiprock for most of her life. She never returned home that evening and has never been heard from again.
Vicente left behind a husband, six children and multiple grandchildren. In spite of her alcoholism, she has no history of dropping out of sight for days on end and would usually be home before dark. Her family does not believe she would have abandoned them. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Navajo Nation Police Department 505-368-1350
- San Juan County Sheriff's Department 505-334-6107
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2023; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.