Juliandra Elizabeth Jones

Jones, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/20/1997
  • Missing From Palmdale, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1978 (48)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black summer dress with spaghetti straps, a black leather jacket and ivory earrings.
  • Medical Conditions Jones has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder and is required to take medication to treat her condition. She also has a history of drug abuse. She is classified as a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Jones has a tattoo of a stemmed rose on her left shoulder and a tattoo of a skull somewhere on her body. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Julie.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen by her boyfriend at their residence in the 38300 block of east 11th Street in Palmdale, California on April 20, 1997. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her as a missing person on May 4.

Authorities and a private investigator hired by Jones's mother were unable to locate her whereabouts, although informants provided numerous leads.

Investigators received a tip that Jones's body was buried near a former illicit drug laboratory on East Avenue 0-8 in Palmdale in November 1997, seven months after Jones disappeared. An unidentified man's body was recovered at the location, but an extensive search of the area failed to provide any evidence as to Jones's case.

Jones's mother was declared her conservator in 1996, one year prior to her daughter's disappearance. Her mother established a bank account for her and made sure she took her required medication. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.