Julie Elizabeth Soracco

Julie, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 58 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 08/01/1977
  • Missing From Placerville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/06/1962 (63)
  • Age 15 - 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Julie's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

The circumstances of Julie's disappearance are very unclear; even the date is unknown. She was last seen sometime in 1977 or 1978; some agencies give the date of disappearance as August 1, 1977. She attended El Dorado High school at the time of her disappearance.

According to what her family knows, Julie had lived in Sacramento, California with her mother and sisters, then went to live with her grandfather in Placerville, California. After some time, she was placed in foster care and lived with a couple called Aldea.

She may have disappeared while walking from her foster family's home to her grandfather's home, or she may have gone missing after leaving to meet a male companion at a pizza restaurant. It's unclear whether a missing persons report was filed at the time, and Julie's grandfather did not want her case to be publicized. Her disappearance was rarely discussed within her family.

Julie was reported missing in July 2019, over forty years after she was last seen. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, bout foul play is possible.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2022; age-progression added.