Julie Gwenn Davis

RESOLVED

Davis at age 12 or 13 (several years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 07/12/1985
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Davis disappeared from New Orleans, Louisiana on July 12, 1985, shortly after moving there from Orange, Texas. In September 1990, her skeletal remains were found on the side of County Road 101 in Manvel, Texas. There was little other evidence at the scene other than some jewelry, and the medical examiner could not determine the cause or manner of death.

The body remained unidentified for thirty years and was known as "Princess Blue." In June 2020, after Davis's brother submitted his DNA to law enforcement, the bones were identified as hers. Authorities have reopened the investigation into Davis's death. Her brother believes she was murdered.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County, Texas Sheriff's Office 409-883-2612

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2020; case resolved.