Julie Lynn Seay
Seay, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2003) by Wesley Neville
- Missing Since 12/23/1988
- Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 01/27/1963 (63)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 103 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, ivory-colored pants and possibly garnet earrings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1988 Chevrolet Sprint (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Seay is of Korean descent. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced one time each. Some agencies refer to her as Julie Lynn Braswell Seay.
Details of Disappearance
Seay was last seen by her boss as she left work in Daytona Beach, Florida on December 23, 1988. on December 23, 1988. She was employed as a telephone magazine saleswoman at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Seay was reported missing on December 25 after she failed to show up for a Christmas celebration. Later, her blue 1988 Chevrolet Sprint was found backed into a parking space in a city lot in the 200 block of Magnolia Avenue, near Beach Street. It was unlocked and her purse was still inside. The driver's seat was adjusted for someone taller than Seay.
She left behind two young sons when she disappeared. She had recently divorced her husband, but was thinking of reconciling with him. Her boss's Port Orange, Florida home was searched three times for evidence in Seay's case, but the searches turned up nothing. No one has been charged in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Daytona Beach Police Department 904-254-1596
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2020; picture added.