Julie May Hill

Hill, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 07/18/1980
  • Missing From Duluth, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/20/1958 (68)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Some agencies spell Hill's middle name "Mae."

Details of Disappearance

Hill was reported missing by her mother on July 18, 1980. She disappeared from her hometown of Duluth, Minnesota, leaving behind her two Doberman pinscher dogs, her purse and all other belongings, and food cooking on the stove in her apartment in the 2800 block of west 3rd Street. The door to the apartment was also left open. Hill did not leave a note; it appeared as if she'd stepped out of the apartment and expected to be back within a few minutes.

Police searched two addresses in Duluth, one in 200 block of west Ninth Street and the other in the 1100 block of Hammond Avenue, in the spring of 2004. Both of the addresses are owned by Donald Louis Bloomer, whom Hill was dating at the time of her disappearance. She had lived with him at that location, but had moved out shortly before she vanished. The couple had a troubled relationship with several domestic violence incidents.

Bloomer confessed to causing Hill's death after the searches commenced. He admitted to shooting her at his Ninth Street home on the day she disappeared, but said it was an accident. He said he buried her body in the woods west of Floodwood, Minnesota near the St. Louis-Aitkin county line.

Bloomer was charged with second-degree murder, and Hill's family sued him for her wrongful death. Authorities demolished his Ninth Street home looking for evidence, but found nothing.

In October 2005, Bloomer pleaded guilty to second-degree manslaughter and was sentenced to three years in prison, with credit for thirteen months already served while awaiting trial.

Hill's remains have never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved. Her mother died in 2003; the rest of her family continues to search for her.

Investigating Agency

  • Duluth Police Department 218-730-5400

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2019; picture added.