Justina Beatrice Kunayak
Kunayak, circa 1990
- Missing Since 11/18/1990
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/22/1945 (78)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kunayak was last seen in Nome, Alaska on November 18, 1990. She was walking down Front Street near the Nome Nugget Inn at the time. She has never been heard from again.
Approximately 20 members of Alaska's Native American community have vanished or died under questionable circumstances in the Nome area since the 1960s. Authorities opened a probe into their deaths and disappearances, but they do not believe a serial predator was involved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5058
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2019; picture added.