Kacie Aleece Peterson

Peterson, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 09/21/2013
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1991 (34)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 145 - 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Peterson suffers from amnesia. She is classified as a vulnerable adult and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Peterson may use the alias name Kitai Ryu. She may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Peterson was last seen on Baruch Drive in the New York City borough of Manhattan on September 21, 2013. She was attending the John Jay College of Criminal Justice at the time of her disappearance.

Peterson is originally from Colville, Washington. She has gone missing before; on October 1, 2009, at the age of eighteen, she withdrew $400 from her bank account and vanished from her home in Washington before resurfacing in New York City later that month. She wasn't identified for two weeks, as she had left all her identification and belongings behind and was suffering from memory loss and had left all her other belongings behind.

Peterson's father stated she had had memory lapses before her 2009 disappearance and that their relationship was "difficult", although he said she had no history of mental illness or drug abuse.

After her 2013 disappearance, however, Peterson was never heard from again. She has a New York driver's license and may be in the southern United States. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 800-577-8477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2019; casefile added.