Kara Nancy Nichols
RESOLVED
Nichols, circa 2012
-
Missing Since
10/09/2012
-
Missing From
Colorado Springs, Colorado
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 19 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Nichols disappeared from Colorado Springs, Colorado on October 9, 2012. In February 2022, her remains were found in the 9600 block of Burgess Road in Colorado Springs. Joel Hollendorfer has been charged with second-degree murder and tampering with physical evidence in her case.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso County Sheriff's Office
719-390-5555
Source Information
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.
Nichols, circa 2012
- Missing Since 10/09/2012
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 19 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- El Paso County Sheriff's Office 719-390-5555