Karen Ann Harmon

Harmon, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 05/29/1982
  • Missing From Timber, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1955 (70)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 90 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue pullover, a brown blouse, blue jeans, red socks and brown boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Harmon has a scar on her right knee. Her maiden name is Pflaum.

Details of Disappearance

Harmon was last seen in the vicinity of Highway 26 near the Timber/Veronia junction in Timber, Oregon on May 29, 1982. She, her husband and their two children lived in Timber at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in her case. Harmon is missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 503-846-2549

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2017; casefile added.