Karen Lynn Zendrosky
Karen, circa 1979
- Missing Since 10/23/1979
- Missing From Bordentown Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/02/1963 (62)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 97 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown and yellow zip-up sweatshirt and overalls.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Karen has a scar on her right ear from a previously implanted plastic shield. She has previously broken her lower right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Karen was last seen at a now-defunct bowling alley in Bordentown Township, New Jersey on October 23, 1979. Her parents reported her missing a short time later. Foul play is suspected in her case. There were rumors that she had gone to a nearby lagoon with two or three men, then in their early twenties, who used it as a party site, but the stories have not been confirmed.
Investigators believe Karen's remains may be buried in a sludge pit in Hamilton, New Jersey. The pit was once used as part of a wastewater treatment plant. Ground-penetrating radar detected spots consistent with organic matter, such as human remains.
Investigators began to dig in the area in 2005. They have questioned several suspects in Karen's disappearance and stated that they planned to prosecute if sufficient evidence was located. However, after a three-day search of the pit nothing was found.
Karen's case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police 609-882-2000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2013; distinguishing characteristics updated.