Karen Ramirez
Ramirez, circa 2017; Miguel Buezo
- Missing Since 03/24/2017
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/06/1990 (35)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 138 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ramirez was born in Honduras and speaks Spanish. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ramirez was last seen in southeast Houston, Texas on the evening of March 24, 2017. She and her boyfriend, Miguel Angel Buezo, had been together at a club when they got into an argument and left.
Neighbors said they heard the couple arguing between 3:00 and 5:00 a.m. March 25. Buezo allegedly told Ramirez, "Shut up, calm down. I'm going to shoot at you like I shot at you the other time!" Surveillance video near the couple's home on Lakehurst Drive showed Buezo standing behind Ramirez's car, looking in the trunk, before shutting it and walking inside his house.
On March 31, Ramirez's abandoned vehicle was found in the 8300 block of Tilgham Street at Port Houston. Authorities determined it had been there all week. There was a large amount blood inside the car, a bullet hole through the passenger side, and more blood in the trunk. From the pattern of the stains, investigators stated it appeared as someone had been shot in the driver's seat, pushed over to the passenger seat, and later put in the trunk. The trunk had the odor of human decomposition.
Buezo was charged with Ramirez's murder, but could not be located. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Authorities spoke to his estranged wife, who said he showed up at her house on March 25 and told her he had to go to Honduras because his mother was sick. She asked what had happened to Ramirez, and he said he'd had an argument with her. His wife helped him drop off Ramirez's car on Tilgham Street, and she dropped him off at the airport on March 25. When she spoke to Buezo's brother, he said their mother wasn't really sick and "I hope he didn't do something to Karen."
Authorities subsequently determined Buezo had traveled to Honduras and, in January 2018, to Guatemala. In April 2021, he was arrested in Guatemala, and in 2022 he was extadited to the United States to stand trial for Ramirez's murder. If convicted he could face up to life in prison.
Ramirez is a native of Honduras and worked at a restaurant at the time of her disappearance. She left behind a young daughter, whom she left with family in Honduras when she moved to Texas. Witnesses described Buezo as jealous and controlling, and stated he had beaten Ramirez before and she was afraid of him.
Her body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-308-3600
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2024; details of disappearance updated.