Karissa Alline Schell
Karissa, circa 2011; Age-progressions to age 19 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 04/21/2011
- Missing From Turlock, California
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/11/1994 (30)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweatshirt, a black and gray shirt or tank top with a peace sign on the front, and dark-colored jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Karissa has a homemade tattoo of lips on the side of her neck. Her navel, ears, nose, lips and cheeks are pierced. Her hair was dyed burgundy at the time of disappearance and she wore hair extensions; she may also wear blue-tinted contact lenses. Karissa's nickname is Rissa.
Details of Disappearance
Karissa disappeared from Turlock, California on April 21, 2011. She was staying with friends and left their residence between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m., saying she'd be back later in the morning. Authorities believe she left of her own accord.
Karissa has no prior history as a runaway, and she had a good relationship with her family at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Turlock Police Department 209-668-5550
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2015; picture and age-progression added.