Karlie Lain Guse
Karlie, circa 2018; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 10/13/2018
- Missing From Chalfant, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/13/2002 (23)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, gray sweatpants or jeans, and Vans shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Karlie's left nostril is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Karlie was last seen walking towards Highway 6 after leaving her residence in the White Mountain Estates area of Chalfant, California on October 13, 2018. Her stepmother saw her lying awake at 5:48 a.m., and went to sleep in the same room. Between 7:15 and 7:30 a.m., she woke up, and realized Karlie was gone.
There were no indications of forced entry to the home. She left all her belongings behind, including her cellular phone, eyeglasses and money. Witnesses saw her walking down the road towards U.S. 6, and a passing motorist saw her at the intersection. This is the last sighting of her; she has never been heard from again.
The night before her disappearance, Karlie came home after an evening out with friends and admitted to her parents that she had smoked marijuana. She seemed anxious and paranoid, and in her final text to her boyfriend she said the marijuana had been laced. It's possible she was still disoriented from the effects of the drug at the time she went missing.
Karlie and her father and stepmother had only recently moved to Chalfant, and she has relatives in Yerington, Nevada, 160 miles away. Her biological mother fears she may have had an overdose on the night of her disappearance, while her stepmother says she thinks Karlie was abducted.
Her case is being investigated as a simple missing person due to lack of evidence of a crime.
Investigating Agency
- Mono County Sheriff's Office 760-932-7549
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2022; age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.