Kassaundra Denise Williams Patterson
Patterson, circa 1988
- Missing Since 05/05/1988
- Missing From Haskell, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, Native American
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 115 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Native American) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Patterson has a depressed scar on her left inner ankle, from when she sprained or broke that ankle in a bicycle accident at age twelve. Her ears are pierced. She may go by her middle name, Denise, or the first name Kaye. Her hair was shoulder-length and straightened at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Patterson was last seen at her residence at Silver Leaf Apartments in Haskell, Oklahoma on May 5, 1988. Her three children woke up at 6:00 a.m. and discovered she was gone, although her purse was still there. She has never been seen again. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave home without her purse.Patterson's mother got a phone call on Mother's Day in 1989; the caller hung up immediately and has never been identified, and it's unclear whether the caller was Patterson. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Haskell Police Department 918-482-5244
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.