Kathleen Ann Shea
Kathleen, circa 1965; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2007)
- Missing Since 03/18/1965
- Missing From Tyrone, Pennsylvania
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1959 (66)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 3'11, 47 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark brown hat with tie-down ear flaps, a beige coat with a fur collar, a red knitted sweater, a brown shift jumper, earmuffs, red tights, red leather gloves and yellow boots with a black stripe and black soles.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kathleen's nickname is Kathy.
Details of Disappearance
Kathleen departed from her family's residence in the 500 block of 14th Street in Tyrone, Pennsylvania at 12:00 p.m. on March 18, 1965. That day she attended her morning classes, then went home for lunch. Her father offered to drive her back to school for her afternoon classes, but she said she would rather walk.
Kathleen was last seen walking northbound between 15th Street and 16th Street at the time of her disappearance. A crossing guard helped her across 15th Street, then she stopped to chat with a neighbor, who was the last person to see her before she vanished. The neighbor stated that Kathleen was in good spirits at the time.
She continued onward after finishing the conversation, but never arrived at the school, which was four blocks from her home.
Kathleen's disappearance was not noticed until 4:45 p.m., when she failed to return home from school. A search was launched, but there was no sign of her. Bloodhounds traced Kathleen's scent to Garfield Street, just one block from her school, then lost the trail. She has never been heard from again and little evidence is available as to her fate.
Kathleen lived with her parents and two younger brothers in 1965, and her parents had another daughter after she vanished. Her mother died in 1997 and her father in 2006. One of her brothers has remained in Pennsylvania, the other now lives in Ohio, and her younger sister lives in Florida. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 814-696-6100
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2010; picture added.