Kathy Jean Diamond
Diamond, circa 1987
- Missing Since 02/07/1987
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white jacket, blue jeans, white sandals and a ring. Carrying a white purse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and red 1982 Mercury Capri with the California license plate numberĀ 1JWZ930 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Diamond has a scar under her nose and a mole under her right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Diamond was last seen in the 4400 block of Boulder Highway in Las Vegas, Nevada on February 7, 1987. She told her oldest son that she was going to the store and would return later. She left with a friend in a maroon and red 1982 Mercury Capri with the California license plate numberĀ 1JWZ930.
Later that night, Diamond's youngest son woke up with a nosebleed and couldn't find his mother, so asked his older brother for help with it. Afterwards the boys went back to sleep. When they woke up in the morning for school, Diamond still wasn't back home. She has never been seen or heard from again. Her boyfriend reported her missing on February 8.
In May, three months after Diamond disappeared, her vehicle which she was last seen in was found abandoned in a parking lot in the 4400 block of Jimmy Durante Drive, near her apartment. The car was processed for evidence but nothing was found. The circumstances of Diamond's disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-3111
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2025; details of disappearance updated.