Katie Mae Cawthorn

RESOLVED

Cawthorn, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 10/01/2019
  • Missing From Gamaliel, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Cawthorn disappeared from Gamaliel, Kentucky on October 1, 2019. Her remains were found in 2023, when some dogs dug up her skull in her mother's backyard, and in July 2024 it was identified as Cawthorn's. Her mother's home was the place she was last seen alive. Authorities are still investigating the circumstances of her death.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 270-384-4796

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2025; case resolved.