Kaye Francis Reid Hamilton

Hamilton, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 11/09/1995
  • Missing From Yemassee, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/25/1958 (68)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 115 - 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hamilton was taking unspecified prescription medication at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hamilton has a three-inch scar on her right hip. She may use the following aliases: Kaye H. Coley, Kaye Reid, Kaye Reid Hamilton, Kay F. Hamilton, Deanne B. Hamilton, Deanne B. Reid, Deanne Mickens, Kaye B. Hamilton, Kaye S. Hamilton, Michelle Monique Mickens, and B. Reid.

Details of Disappearance

Hamilton was last seen near her home in the Jenkins Road area of U.S. Highway 17 near Gardens Corner in Yemassee, South Carolina on November 9, 1995. She has never been heard from again. There were no signs of struggle discovered at her residence and she did not leave the area in her car. Her family did not report her missing for several days.

Hamilton associated with narcotics traffickers at the time of her disappearance, and they believed she was informing law enforcement of their activities. She was not.

Investigators believe she came to harm after her disappearance. Her bank account has not been used and none of her prescriptions have been refilled since November 1995. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaufort County Sheriff's Office 843-470-3200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2014; details of disappearance updated.