Keisuke Koizumi

Koizumi, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 04/23/2008
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1985 (41)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved t-shirt, a gray argyle sweater, a light-colored olive green jacket, blue jeans and white Converse sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Koizumi may have been suffering from depression at the time of his disappearance. He was possibly taking anti-depressant medication to control the condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Some accounts list Koizumi's hair as red. He is of Japanese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Koizumi was last seen in San Francisco on April 23, 2008. He's from Japan and was attending a language school in San Francisco at the time of his disappearance. He told his roommate he was leaving to give a computer monitor to a friend, and never returned.

Koizumi has never been heard from again. All his personal belongings were left behind in the hotel room he shared with another student. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2013; date of birth and alternate height and weight added.