Keith Edward Bamford
RESOLVED

Bamford, circa 1996
-
Missing Since
05/13/1996
-
Missing From
Columbia County, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Bamford disappeared from Columbia County, Florida on on May 13, 1996. He had just been discharged from a psychiatric facility and was walking home, but never arrived.
In 2002, a hunter found a partial human skull in Lulu, Florida, and a search of the area turned up more human remains. The bones were not identified at the time because the laboratory thought they were found a black woman. DNA proved the remains were Bamford's in June 2020.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia County Sheriff's Office
386-752-7015
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2020; case resolved.
Bamford, circa 1996
- Missing Since 05/13/1996
- Missing From Columbia County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Columbia County Sheriff's Office 386-752-7015