Keith Harold Stompro
Stompro, circa 2013
- Missing Since 12/10/2017
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1947 (78)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Stompro is from Phoenix, Arizona and traveled to Alaska in November 2017. On December 10, he crashed his rental car into a herd of caribou on the Parks Highway near Cantwell and totaled it. He got a ride to Fairbanks and checked into Pike's Waterfront Lodge later that day.
Stompro told the hotel staff he planned to stay two days. When the staff went to clean out his room on December 12, they found his belongings still there, so his stay was automatically extended. He was reportedly seen by hotel staff on December 14, but it was later determined he hadn't slept in his bed or used the shower since December 10. The hotel staff reported him missing on December 20.
Stompro is a U.S. Army veteran, and he lived in Phoenix, Arizona in 2013; his family didn't even know he was in Alaska when he went missing. At the time of his disappearance, temperatures in the area dipped down to 30 degrees below zero. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2018; casefile added.