Kelly Sue Dunn

Dunn, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 01/09/1998
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/04/1969 (57)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Dunn was addicted to heroin and crack cocaine at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dunn may dye her hair blonde. She has a surgical scar on her abdomen, a tattoo of a rose on her left ankle and a tattoo of a dagger on her left shoulder. Dunn may use the aliases Nicole Marie Erickson, Catrina Jordon and/or Katrina Jordon. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Dunn's family last heard from her sometime in 1998. She lived in Anchorage, Alaska at the time. She never got in touch with her loved ones again.

Dunn was raised by adoptive parents in Oregon. She became involved with drugs and sex work in her mid-teens and worked as a sex worker in Portland, Oregon and Seattle, Washington until the 1980s, when she and her pimp relocated to New York City.

Dunn became pregnant, moved back to Oregon, left her daughter with her parents and moved to Alaska for a fresh start. She enrolled in a cosmetology school in Anchorage, but soon returned to sex work and drugs. She had another daughter and, unable to stay clean, lost custody of her.

In spite of Dunn's lifestyle, she kept in regular touch with her family in Oregon and was trying to regain custody of her younger daughter. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.