Kenneth James Williams Jr.

Williams, circa 2011; Williams's car

  • Missing Since 05/14/2011
  • Missing From Monaca, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan print t-shirt, a dark-colored long-sleeved flannel jacket, tan khaki pants, sneakers and a black winter hat.
  • Medical Conditions Williams suffers from bipolar disorder and needs medication which he doesn't have with him. He may be confused or disoriented as a result of his condition, and may not remember who he is.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2005 Ford 500 with the Pennsylvania license plate number HMT8956 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams's nickname is Ace.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Monaca, Pennsylvania on May 14, 2011. He had been to see his sister in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania the previous evening, then went to visit his mother in Monaca. He was upset at the time and acting strangely, and told his mother he'd lost his job and his friends were angry with him.

Williams left his mother's house at 5:30 a.m. and has never been heard from again. He was driving a black 2005 Ford 500 with the Pennsylvania license plate number HMT8956, which he'd borrowed from his cousin; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

The next day, the car was found unlocked and abandoned off a logging road in a remote wooded area of Monongalia County, West Virginia, nearly one hundred miles south of Monaca.

The radio was tuned to a hip-hop station; Williams prefers classical music. The driver's seat was also pushed forward, too far for someone of Williams's height to even get into the car. There was also an empty carton of milk present; which was odd because Williams is lactose intolerant. The milk container was eventually discarded without being tested for DNA.

Prior to his disappearance, Williams's family had been aware that he gambled, playing poker games in private homes and back rooms. Authorities interviewed those who gambled with him and found out he had a small gambling debt, but they couldn't find mention of anyone in the gambling circuit who might have had reason to harm Williams.

Williams has a license to carry a .40 caliber handgun; it hasn't been located. His wallet, car keys and cellular phone are also missing. Authorities stated he wasn't involved in any criminal activities and was close to his family, so they don't think he would have left of his own accord. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaver County Detective Bureau 724-773-8550
  • Monaca Police Department 724-775-9614
  • Ambridge Police Department 724-266-5977

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; details of disappearance updated.