Kenneth Wayne Watters
RESOLVED
Watters, circa 1991
-
Missing Since
11/29/1991
-
Missing From
Louisville, Kentucky
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 30 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Watters disappeared from Louisville, Kentucky on November 29, 1991. In 1992, his remains were found in the Ohio River in Harrison County, Indiana, near Evans Landing, but they weren't identified at the time. The body was identified as Watters in August 2020, 28 years after his disappearance, and authorities are investigating his death.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metropolitan Police Department
502-572-7120
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2020; case resolved.
Watters, circa 1991
- Missing Since 11/29/1991
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 30 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metropolitan Police Department 502-572-7120