Kevin Anthony Persad
Persad, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/15/2010
- Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/22/1981 (44)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Persad was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on September 15, 2010. He went for a swim at Fort De Soto's north beach that day. He was swimming with a friend about 250 feet offshore, headed for the Shell Key Preserve, when his friend lost sight of him at approximately 3:30 p.m. Persad never returned to shore and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. He is presumed drowned.
Persad moved to Florida from Trinidad and Tobago with his parents and sister in 1997. He graduated from Lakewood High School in St. Petersburg and attended the International Academy of Design in Tampa, Florida; he dreamed of becoming a fashion designer.
At the time of his disappearance, he was working in customer service with the American Automobile Association. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; picture added.