Kevin Daniel Elkins
Elkins, circa 2005
- Missing Since 09/14/2005
- Missing From Eugene, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/06/1961 (64)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 150 - 265 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Uknown, but Elkins likes to tie items such as ribbons, feathers and other trinkets to his clothes.
- Medical Conditions Elkins suffers from mental illness and his behavior is often erratic as a rseult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, hazel eyes. Elkins may wear eyeglasses with light brown plastic frames. His nicknames are Bird and Birdman. He has a gastrostomy scar on the left side of his torso, a tracheostomy scar on his neck, and a pierced left ear. Elkins has previously fractured his collarbone and pelvis. He speaks slowly, with a raspy voice.
Details of Disappearance
Elkins was last seen at approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 14, 2005, picking up his weekly money at the bank in the vicinity of 10th and Oak Street in Eugene, Oregon. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Elkins was a member of the local homeless community in Eugene at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Eugene Police Department 541-682-5111
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2026; alternate weight added.