Kevin Mitchell Kulek
Kulek, circa 2001
- Missing Since 09/17/2001
- Missing From Pinconning, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/24/1959 (66)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description University of Michigan sweatpants and a Star Wars t-shirt or a Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild concert t-shirt.
- Medical Conditions Kulek has a history of prescription drug abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Semi truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kulek may have a mustache or goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Kulek checked himself out of the Au Sable drug and alcohol rehabilitation facility on September 16, 2001. The next day, September 17, he tried to borrow his son's truck at Dean Arbour Ford in West Branch, Michigan.
He was last seen walking north away from the dealership. A clerk at a gas station in Pinconning, Michigan saw him getting into a semi truck that headed south on Michigan Highway 13. Kulek has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 248-584-5740
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2014; casefile added.