Khymbrly Marcella Scruggs

Scruggs, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 01/12/1980
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1960 (65)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy wool coat with camel-colored stripes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde/brown hair, brown eyes. Scruggs has a chipped front tooth. At the time of her disappearance, she had a glass cut on her right shin. Scruggs may go by the nickname Khym (possibly spelled "Kim") or spell her name "Kimberly."

Details of Disappearance

Scruggs was last seen at her apartment near Fair Oaks Boulevard and Howe Avenue in Sacramento, California on January 12, 1980. She talked to a friend on the phone at 6:30 p.m., and said she was scheduled to work the next day.

Scruggs's roommate was spending the night elsewhere. When she arrived home the next day, Scruggs was missing. All her belongings, including her purse, clothing and identification, were left behind in the apartment, and she had not gone to work or called to say she would be absent.

Foul play is suspected in Scruggs's case; authorities believe a neighbor murdered her and concealed her body. The suspect had cuts and scratches on his body after Scruggs's disappearance, and eluded the police for three months before he was picked up and interrogated for twelve hours.

He denied involvement in Scruggs's disappearance and was eventually sent to prison for an unrelated rape. He was paroled in 1989 has never been charged in Scruggs's case.

Scruggs was a student at California State University at Sacramento in 1980; she studied political science and international affairs and had a job as a sales clerk at Weinstocks. She is originally from Pismo Beach, California. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5467

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2010; middle name and picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.