Kianna Rae Jackson

Jackson, circa 2013; Jarrae Estepp; Franc Cano; Steven Dean Gordon

  • Missing Since 10/03/2013
  • Missing From Santa Ana, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1993 (33)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jackson may use the middle name Raz. She has a heart-shaped birthmark on her left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Jackson was last seen in Santa Ana, California on October 3, 2013. She lived in Las Vegas, Nevada, but traveled to Santa Ana by bus for a court date to answer to sex work charges. She never made her court appearance and has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe Jackson's disappearance is connected to the disappearances of Josephine Vargas and Martha Anaya. All three women frequented the same half-mile section of First Street, between Grand Avenue and the the 55 freeway, all of them were sex workers, and they disappeared within weeks of each other.

In April 2014, Franc Cano and Steven Dean Gordon were arrested and charged with the murders of Jackson, Anaya and Vargas, as well as the murder of 21-year-old Jarrae Nykkole Estepp, whose body was found in an Anaheim, California recycling plant. Photos of Eastepp, Cano, Gordon are posted with this case summary.

Both defendants have prior records for sex offenses against children, and are registered sex offenders. They were wearing GPS ankle monitoring bracelets at the time of their disappearances and weren't supposed to be around each other.

At Gordon's trial in late 2016, he represented himself and admitted to being guilty of all the charges, although he said Cano had actually strangled the women. He said their bodies had been thrown in dumpsters. Gordon stated he and Cano had also abducted and killed a fifth woman, but this victim was never located, and it wasn't until 2017 that authorities were able to identify her as Sable Pickett.

At his trial, Gordon asked to be given the death penalty. He was convicted and sentenced to death. In December 2022, Cano pleaded guilty to four counts of rape and murder in exchange for the prosecution agreeing not to seek the death penalty against him. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Foul play is suspected in Jackson's case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2024; details of disappearance updated.